The winery is equipped with brand new European grape processing equipment and machinery, tanks and semi-automatic bottling line. Quality standards are essential to us and checked by lab analyzes done by internal and external laboratories at each stage of winemaking processes and bottling.
Khvanchkara Microzone
Khvanchkara microzone is well-known for the indigenous grape varieties Aleksandrouli and Mujuretuli. These varieties of red grapes ripe later than average and have an exceptional capacity to accumulate sugar. Ojaleshi, the other grape variety, from which our wine Ojaleshi is made, is grown in village Orbeli, Lechkhumi region.
Rapidly Growing Customer Base
Our customer base grows fast. The company sells wines in prestigious wine marketplaces in Georgia, namely, 8000 Vintages, Reserve, Vinoteca, Wine Gallery, Alcorium, as well as in HORECA segment. We also penetrate international markets in Central and Eastern Europe, Asia etc.
Excellent Location
Shatro Valley Winery is located in village Sadmeli, near Ambrolauri, Racha (Racha-Lechkhumi region of West Georgia). Sadmeli is a part of Khvanchkara microzone, which covers several villages alongside Rioni river, on its left and right banks.
KANKATELA is a brand name of our wines. The meaning of the word “KANKATELA” is closely connected to the old vine growing culture and tradition in the region: Aleksandrouli and Mujuretuli grapes have thin, but firm skin, which our ancestors in Racha called with love KANKATELA, literally, crunchy.